2019 AP Rankings

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATED PRESS POLLS
September 16, 2019

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 6A

School Record Notes Prv
1 Duncanville  3-0 W: 35-14, St John’s, DC 1
2 Katy  3-0 W: 65-0, Aguilas Blancas,Mex 2
3 Allen  3-0 W: 28-21, Coppell 3
4 Longview  3-0 W: 42-0, John Tyler 4
5 North Shore  2-1 W: 24-21, Westfield 5
6 Austin Westlake  3-0 W: 58-7, Austin Akins 6
7 Denton Guyer  3-0 W: 55-7, North Crowley 7
8 Southlake Carroll  3-0 W: 48-7, Odessa Permian 8
9 West Brook  3-0 W: 36-34, Houston Lamar 9
10 Converse Judson  3-0 W: 39-0, Harlingen 10
11 Cy Fair  3-0 W: 56-0, Northbrook 11
12 DeSoto  3-0 W: 49-0, D. Bishop Dunne 12
13 Arlington Martin  2-0 IDLE 13
14 Westfield  2-1 L: 24-21, North Shore 14
15 Austin Vandegrift  3-0 W: 28-7, RR Cedar Ridge 15
16 Atascocita  2-1 W: 70-10, Kingwood 16
17 The Woodlands  2-1 W: 20-14, Oak Ridge 17
18 Lake Travis  2-1 W: 52-10 , Austin Bowie 18
19 Dickinson  2-1 W: 42-24, Pearland Dawson 19
20 Cedar Hill  1-2 W: 49-21, Mesquite Horn 20
21 Arlington  2-0 IDLE 21
22 Cibolo Steele  3-0 W: 28-0, SA Churchill 22
23 Pearland  3-0 W: 45-0, Cinco Ranch 23
24 Midland Lee  3-0 W: 72-7, EP Montwood 24
25 Klein Collins  3-0 W: 49-21, Klein Forest 25

 

Class 5A Division I

School Record Notes Prv
1 Frisco Lone Star  3-0 W: 30-19, Highland Park 3
2 Denton Ryan  2-0 IDLE 2
3 Shadow Creek  3-0 W: 63-7, Alief Elsik 4
4 Highland Park  2-1 L: 30-19, Frisco Lone Star 1
5 Lufkin  2-1 W: 61-7, Del Estado, Mex 5
6 Angleton  2-0 W: 45-7, Clear Brook 6
7 Hutto  3-0 W: 38-14, EP Del Valle 7
8 Richmond Foster  2-1 W: 50-28, Magnolia West 8
9 Lancaster  2-1 W: 42-27, So Grand Prairie 9
10 SA Wagner  2-1 W: 41-6, SA Houston 10

 

Class 5A Division II

School Record Notes Prv
1 Aledo  2-1 W: 63-30, Burleson Cent 1
2 Fort Bend Marshall  3-0 W: 59-0, Houston Milby 2
3 CC Calallen  3-0 W: 20-19, Needville 3
4 Manvel  3-0 W: 76-0, Hou Sharpstown 5
5 A&M Consolidated  2-0 IDLE 6
6 Boerne Champion  3-0 W: 44-21, SA MacArthur 10
7 Huntsville  2-1 L: 29-13, College Station 4
8 South Oak Cliff  2-1 W: 61=0, Wilmer-Hutchins NR
9 Lubbock-Cooper  2-1 L: 61-53(4ot), Frenship 7
10 Port Neches-Groves  2-1 W: 28-9, Tomball NR