2019 AP Rankings

 

TEXAS HIGH SCHOOL ASSOCIATED PRESS POLLS
November 18, 2019

Here is The Associated Press high school poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records, points based on 10-9-8-7-6-5-4-3-2-1, and the team’s ranking in last week’s poll:

Class 6A

School Record Notes Prv
1 Duncanville  11-0 W: 1
2 Katy  11-0 W: 2
3 Allen  11-0 W: 3
4 Longview  11-0 W: 4
5 North Shore  10-1 W: 5
6 Southlake Carroll  11-0 W: 6
7 Cy Fair  11-0 W: 8
8 Westfield  10-1 W: 9
9 Atascocita  10-1 W: 10
10 Arlington Martin  10-1 W: 11
11 Lake Travis  10-1 W: 12
12 Austin Westlake  10-1 W: 13
13 Dickinson  10-1 W: 14
14 Denton Guyer  10-1 W: 15
15 Cedar Hill  9-2 W: 16
16 SA Brandeis  11-0 W: 19
17 Schertz Clemens  10-1 W: 21
18 Austin Vandegrift  11-0 W: 18
19 Katy Tompkins  10-1 W: 20
20 Converse Judson  10-1 W: 7
21 Euless Trinity  9-2 W: 23
22 Rockwall  9-2 W: 24
23 Cibolo Steele  8-3 W: 25
24 FB Travis  10-1 W: NR
25 Arlington Lamar  10-1 W: NR

 

Class 5A Division I

School Record Notes Prv
1 Frisco Lone Star  11-0 W: 1
2 Shadow Creek  11-0 W: 2
3 Denton Ryan  11-0 W: 3
4 Highland Park  10-1 W: 4
5 Lufkin  9-2 W: 5
6 Cedar Park  10-1 W: 6
7 SA Wagner  10-1 W: 7
8 Lancaster  9-2 W: 9
9 Hutto  9-1 W: 10
10 New Caney  10-1 W: NR

 

Class 5A Division II

School Record Notes Prv
1 Aledo  10-1 W: 1
2 Manvel  11-0 W: 2
3 A&M Consolidated  11-0 W: 4
4 Fort Bend Marshall  10-1 W: 5
5 PL Calhoun  9-2 W: 8
6 Lubbock-Cooper  10-1 W: 6
7 Red Oak  10-1 W: 7
8 CC Calallen  10-1 W: 3
9 Kerrville Tivy  10-1 W: 9
10 Barbers Hill  10-1 W: 10

 

Class 4A Division I

School Record Notes Prv
1 Argyle  11-0 W: 1
2 Carthage  11-0 W: 2
3 Waco La Vega  10-1 W: 3
4 Decatur  11-0 W: 4
5 Dumas  11-0 W: 5
6 Lampasas  10-1 W: 7
7 Springtown  10-1 W: 8
8 Brownwood  10-1 W: 9
9 Beeville Jones  11-0 W: 10
10 Andrews  10-1 W: NR

Class 4A Division II

School Record Notes Prv
1 Pleasant Grove  10-1 W: 1
2 Waco Connally  11-0 W: 2
3 West Orange-Stark  8-1 W: 3
4 Mid. Greenwood  11-0 W: 4
5 Lubbock Estacado  11-0 W: 5
6 Gilmer  8-3 W: 6
7 Sunnyvale  11-0 W: 7
8 Geronimo Navarro  11-0 W: 8
9 Iowa Park  10-1 W: 9
10 Jasper  8-1 W: 10

 

Class 3A Division I

School Record Notes Prv
1 Wall  11-0 W: 1
2 Grandview  10-1 W: 2
3 Malakoff  10-1 W: 3
4 Bushland  11-0 W: 4
5 Diboll  11-0 W: 5
6 Troy  10-1 W: 6
7 Pottsboro  11-0 W: 7
8 Cameron Yoe  10-1 W: 8
9 Eastland  9-2 W: 9
10 George West  11-0 W: 10

Class 3A Division II

School Record Notes Prv
1 Canadian  11-0 W: 1
2 East Bernard  11-0 W: 2
3 Newton  10-1 W: 3
4 Gunter  10-1 W: 5
5 Abernathy  10-1 W: 6
6 Cisco  10-1 W: 7
7 Poth  10-1 W: 8
8 Palmer  11-0 W: 9
9 Rogers  10-1 W: 4
10 Daingerfield  9-2 W: 10

 

Class 2A Division I

School Record Notes Prv
1 Refugio 11-0 W: 1
2 Shiner  11-0 W: 2
3 San Saba  11-0 W: 3
4 San Augustine  10-0 W: 4
5 Hawley  11-0 W: 5
6 Post  11-0 W: 6
7 Holland  11-0 W: 7
8 Alto  11-0 W: 8
9 Mason  9-2 W: 9
10 Stinnett West Texas  9-2 W: 10

Class 2A Division II

School Record Notes Prv
1 Falls City  10-1 W: 1
2 Mart  8-3 W: 3
3 Stratford  10-1 W: 4
4 Wellington  10-1 W: 5
5 Hamlin  8-2 W: 6
6 Flatonia  10-1 W: 7
7 Grapeland  9-2 W: 9
8 Albany  8-3 WL: 2
9 Eldorado  10-1 W: 10
10 Wheeler  9-2 W: 8